The Student Sunrise project is committed to engaging the WashU community, including students, throughout the project to capture the various needs and viewpoints of our schools and academic units.

Campus participants will be engaged in all key project activities, including process and system design, testing, data conversion, system integrations, training development and more. Engagements may include surveys, focus groups and ad hoc meetings, as well as formal partnerships through project governance, campus teams and advisory groups.

Advisory groups

Advisory groups serve as part of Student Sunrise’s governance structure and provide insight and guidance to the project’s governance teams. Current advisory groups include:

IT Leaders Advisory Group

The IT Leaders Advisory Group is composed of IT leads in each of the schools and central units most impacted by the project. This group offers perspectives and recommendations to the project team regarding technical and other decisions, in addition to supporting engagement with the project within their school or unit. The group also provides feedback on timelines, resource plans, technical strategies, risks and impacts related to their school or unit.

Chairs

  • Michael Coffman, Student Sunrise technical project director
  • Josh Edwards, Student Sunrise technology transformation director

Members

  • Omar AIRefae, director Enterprise Applications, Student Domain
  • Herschell Clark, computer systems manager, Olin Business School
  • Ben Geers, senior director of computing & IT services, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Jennifer Kallery, CRM Director, Olin Business School
  • Kenneth Keller, senior director for IT service management, Arts & Sciences
  • Karen Knox, head of library technology services, University Libraries
  • Samantha Lacy, senior computer systems manager, Brown School
  • Christie Livingston, director of budget and finance
  • Aaron Misiano, Director of Information Technology, School of Continuing and Professional Studies
  • Dave Surmon, systems engineer, University Libraries
  • Emily Thompson, director of online programs, School of Medicine
  • Daniel Tjandrasa, director of information technology, Law School
  • Richard Viehmann, computer systems manager, Sam Fox School
Faculty Advisory Group

The Faculty Advisory Group will counsel the project team about how to best engage and support faculty as the university transitions to Workday Student. Members represent all schools, and their nominations come from Student Sunrise Steering Committee members and school deans. Learn more »

Chair

Mary McKay, vice provost of interdisciplinary initiatives

Members

  • Steven Ambler, associate professor of physical therapy and orthopaedic surgery, School of Medicine
  • Yehuda Ben-Shahar, professor of biology, Arts & Sciences
  • Sergio Chayet, senior lecturer in supply chain, operations and technology, Olin Business School
  • Erik Dane, associate professor of organizational behavior, Olin Business School
  • John Early, senior lecturer in art, Sam Fox School
  • Amy Eyler, associate professor of public health, Brown School
  • Christopher Gill, professor of computer science and engineering, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Peter Kastor, professor of history and American culture studies, Arts & Sciences
  • Denise Lieberman, adjunct professor, Law School
  • Ryan Lindsay, associate professor of practice, Brown School
  • Steve Mennerick, interim associate dean for graduate education, Division of Biology & Biomedical Sciences; professor of psychiatry and neuroscience, School of Medicine
  • Quinn Tyminski, assistant professor of occupational therapy, School of Medicine
  • Patricia Widder, associate director of undergraduate studies and principal lecturer of biomedical engineering, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Michael Wysession, executive director of the Center for Teaching and Learning; professor of earth and planetary science, Arts & Sciences
  • Iva Youkilis, teaching professor of Italian, Arts & Sciences
Communications Advisory Group

The Student Sunrise Communications Advisory Group advises and, as needed, supports communications and engagement strategies for their schools and units. Members were nominated by the Student Sunrise Steering Committee and school/unit communications leads.

  • Mary Clemens, administrative coordinator, Office of the University Registrar
  • Melinda Compton Carter, director of marketing & communications, Undergraduate Admissions & Aid
  • Kurt Greenbaum, director of communications, Olin Business School
  • Beckie Guillot-Beinke, content strategist, School of Medicine
  • Billy Gutierrez, director of communications and technology, Law School
  • Brooke Haley, director of marketing & communications, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Emily Hellmuth, director of communications, Sam Fox School
  • Jon Hinderliter, director of communications, Brown School
  • Sharon Johnston, senior communications specialist, Office of Data Governance
  • Rachel Kraby, director of marketing, communications, School of Continuing & Professional Studies
  • Jasmine Krueger, communications coordinator, DBBS
  • Brian Lallish, communications specialist, WashU IT
  • Juli Leistner, director of editorial services and digital content, School of Medicine
  • Janet Vigen Levy, assistant director of constituent communications, Arts & Sciences
  • Katelyn McConnell, project manager for institutional initiatives, Office of the Provost
  • Chelsea Peterson, director of strategic initiatives, Student Affairs
  • Mary Ryan, change management, communications lead, Workday HCM/FIN Support Team
  • Jenny Sinamon, communications specialist, Student Affairs
  • Kimberly Singer, director of communications, University Libraries
  • LaRanda Parnacher Turner, marketing manager, Arts & Sciences
  • Katherine Welsch, marketing communications strategist, Undergraduate Admissions and Aid
  • Zachary White, senior communications specialist, Office of Data Management
  • Kelly Wiese Niemeyer, senior news editor, University Marketing and Communications

Campus teams

During the Test & Deploy stage of the Workday Student implementation, Sunrise is working with four campus teams aligned to Workday’s functional areas: 

  1. Academic Foundations & Admissions Campus Team
  2. Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration Campus Team (CARR)
  3. Financial Aid Campus Team
  4. Student Financials Campus Team

These teams will be engaged from the beginning of the Architect, Configure & Prototype Stage through go-live. They provide insight into current academic practices in each school, including any unique requirements we need to take into consideration during the design and configuration of Workday.

In addition to providing insight into Workday’s configuration, campus teams also play a critical role to help prepare the university for go-live by participating in a range of change management, communications and training activities to ensure their schools and units are ready to begin using the system. 

Learn more about campus team formation and activities.

Members by school/unit
Arts & Sciences

Change Management Leads: Danielle Bristow & Sean McWilliams

  • Na’Nette Ashford, director of graduate admissions – graduate studies, Admissions
  • Isaac Bondurant, undergraduate registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Matt DeVoll, senior assistant dean, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Alex Espeseth, accountant, Student Financials
  • Kathryn (Mairin) Hynes, senior lecturer in physics, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Kirsten Jacobsen, academic coordinator, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Jennifer Kohl, director of operations, Admissions and Student Financials
  • Angie Mahon, graduate studies registrar,Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Robert Pampel, director of student academic affairs and associate dean, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Dottie Peterson, undergraduate academic coordinator for economics, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Jennifer Romney, associate dean, Advising, Degree Audit & Curriculum
  • Janna Schmitt, business manager, Financial Aid
  • Amy Sueltzer, director of international studies, Admissions
  • Andy Wiegert, director of student affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
Brown School

Change Management Lead: Andrea Androuais

  • Dominique Brown, assistant director of financial aid, Financial Aid and Student Financials
  • Jamie Adkisson Hennessy, assistant dean admissions, Admissions
  • Alisha Wood Lindstrom, registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Erica Jones, administrator coordinator, Financial Aid and Student Financials
  • Chloé Risto, academic advising coordinator, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
Central Academic Units

Change Management Leads: Danielle Bristow, Lisa Malone, Joe Rehder

  • Jeff Allison, application architect, Admissions
  • Cris Baldwin, associate university registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Karen Childress, assistant registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Mary Clanahan, assistant registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration 
  • Ryan Croft, assistant university registrar, Admissions
  • Kim Daniels, registrar services specialist, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration 
  • Jessica Dyer, director of WashU Cares, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration 
  • Shelby Flood, graduate aid coordinator, Financial Aid
  • Chance Grannan, grants lead, Student Financials
  • Tom Herweck, Workday Finance service delivery lead, Student Financials
  • Val Jensen, director of financial aid, Financial Aid
  • Carrie Lannen, senior loan coordinator, Financial Aid
  • Kelli Lively, manager of student & parent loan programs, Student Financials
  • Sheryl Mauricio, associate vice chancellor, Student Affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Katelyn McConnell, project manager, Institutional Initiatives
  • Sarah Megahan, systems and integration specialist, Student Financial Services
  • Jennifer Patterson, senior project accountant, Student Financials
  • Chris Peacock, deputy director of athletics,Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Katharine Pei, director of Student Transitions & Family Programs, Admissions
  • Anita Radcliffe, associate director operations & training, Financial Aid
  • Jessie Runiewicz, director of strategic projects, Admissions
  • Kim Selle, senior director of administration, Admissions
  • Sharon Tomiser, senior financial projects analyst, Student Financials
  • Angela Wilson, director of institutional development, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Jeremy Wright, systems & integrations specialist, Financial Aid
Division of Biology and Biomedical Sciences (DBBS)

Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Denise Gregoire, special project administrator, Student Financials
  • Danielle Gross, curriculum program manager, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Stacy Kiel, graduate student coordinator, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Melanie Relich, grad program administrator, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Alison Redden Wessels, director of finance and administration, Student Financials and Financial Aid
  • Andrew Richards, director of admissions, Admissions
  • Bridget Stubbs, special project administrator, Student Financials
  • Cindy Vigueria, director curriculum & graduate programs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
Law School

Change Management Lead: Andrea Androuais

  • Carrie Burns, director of financial aid & student life, Financial Aid and Student Financials
  • Jeanne Heil-Chapdelaine, assistant dean, Admissions
  • Sarah Hellin, assistant dean of academic services and registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Anne Keck, director of financial management, Student Financials
  • Elizabeth Walsh, associate dean student life & academic services, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
McKelvey School of Engineering

Change Management Lead: Joe Rehder

  • Sarah Anderson-Durham, school registrar, Admissions
  • Cathy Freesmeier, associate dean, Graduate Student Services, Admissions
  • Laura Kraus, director, Financial/Operations Planning & Analysis, Student Financials
  • Ron Laue, senior assistant dean, Admissions
  • Melanie Osborn, senior assistant dean, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Johanna Sengheiser, graduate financial aid analyst & accountant, Financial Aid and Student Financials
  • Laura Setchfield, assistant dean & registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Holly Stanwich, director of Graduate Student Affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
Olin Business School

Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Luke Bretscher, assistant dean and director of graduate enrollment, Admissions
  • Christine Deutschmann, registar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Todd Farr, assistant director of financial aid, Financial Aid
  • Paige LaRose, senior associate dean of undergraduate programs,Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Shawn McCaw, director of financial aid, Financial Aid
  • Nate Quest, associate director of advising- SMP, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Beth Sims, assistant dean, academic advising strategy, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Lanna Skadden, assistant dean of undergraduate programs and academic affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Joe Willis, registrar, Records & Registration, Student Financials
  • Lisa Ziegler, senior financial analyst, Student Financials
Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Arts

Change Management Lead: Andrea Androuais 

  • Aaron Akins, registrar, Advising, Degree Audit & Curriculum and Records & Registration
  • AnnaMarie Bliss, associate director of admissions, Admissions
  • Candice Brooks, assistant director of student financial services, Student Financials and Financial Aid
  • Joseph Fitzpatrick, associate dean of students, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
School of Continuing & Professional Studies (CAPS)

Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Haley Dolosic, adjunct instructor, Admissions
  • Elizabeth Fogt, director of advising & student services, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Maria Hunter, registrar, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Bryant Nunez, director of finance and operations, Student Financials
  • Sherri Whaley, manager of financial planning, Financial Aid and Student Financials
School of Medicine

Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Mike Donlan, registrar, assistant dean for academic affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Shannon Eckhoff, manager of academic programs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration and Student Financials
  • Beth Elliott, registrar, assistant dean for academic affairs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Julie Jobe, assistant director of financial aid, Student Financials
  • Andrea Krussel, director of educational & workforce development, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Amy Miller, manager of medical student education programs, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Sarah Oehlerking, assistant registrar, Student Finance
  • Bridget O’Neal, director of financial aid, Financial Aid
  • Sarah Rands, manager academic programs, Student Financials
  • Emily Thompson, director online program, Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration
  • Christina Twist, director of admissions (MD), Admissions
Members by team
Admissions

Functional Lead: Trevor Bilhorn 
Change Management Lead: Andrea Androuais

  • Jeff Allison, application architect, CFU
  • Sarah Anderson-Durham, school registrar, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Na’nette Ashford, director of graduate admissions, Arts & Sciences
  • AnnaMarie Bliss, associate director of admissions, Sam Fox School
  • Luke Bretscher, assistant dean and director of graduate enrollment, Olin Business School
  • Ryan Croft, assistant university registrar, CFU
  • Haley Dolosic, adjunct instructor, CAPS
  • Cathy Freesmeier, associate dean, Graduate Student Services, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Jeanne Heil-Chapdelaine, assistant dean, Law School
  • Jamie Adkisson Hennessy, assistant dean admissions, Brown School
  • Jennifer Kohl, director of operations, Arts & Sciences
  • Ron Laue, senior assistant dean, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Katherine Pei, director, CFU Student Affairs 
  • Andrew Richards, director of admissions, DBBS
  • Jessie Runiewicz, director of strategic projects, Provost’s Office
  • Kim Selle, senior director of administration, CFU
  • Amy Sueltzer, director of international studies, Arts & Sciences
  • Christina Twist, director of admissions (MD), School of Medicine
Financial Aid

Functional Lead: Jeff Herman 
Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Candice Brooks, assistant director of student financial services, Sam Fox
  • Dominique Brown, assistant director of financial aid, Brown School
  • Carrie Burns, director of financial aid & student life, Law School
  • Todd Farr, assistant director of financial aid, Olin
  • Shelby Flood, graduate aid coordinator, CFU
  • Val Jensen, director of financial aid, CFU
  • Erica Jones, administrator coordinator, Brown School
  • Carrie Lannen, senior loan coordinator, CFU
  • Sarah Megahan, Systems & Integration Specialist, CFU
  • Shawn McCaw, director of financial aid, Olin Business School
  • Bridget O’Neal, director of financial aid, School of Medicine
  • Anita Radcliffe, associate director operations & training, CFU
  • Janna Schmitt, business manager, Arts & Sciences
  • Johanna Sengheiser, graduate financial aid analyst & accountant, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Alison Redden Wessels, director of finance and administration, DBBS
  • Sherri Whaley, manager of financial planning, CAPS
  • Jeremy Wright, systems & integrations specialist, Undergraduate Admissions
Curriculum, Advising, Records & Registration

Functional Leads: Stephanie Brelsford, Marissa Kaltwasser and Kathy Steiner-Lang
Change Management Leads: Sean McWilliams and Joe Rehder

  • Aaron Akins, registrar, Sam Fox
  • Cris Baldwin, associate university registrar, Central Academic Units
  • Isaac Bondurant, undergraduate registrar, Arts & Sciences
  • Karen Childress, assistant registrar, CFU
  • Mary Clanahan, assistant registrar, OUR
  • Christine Deutschmann, registrar, Olin Business School
  • Kim Daniels, registrar services specialist, OUR
  • Matt DeVoll, senior assistant dean, Arts & Sciences
  • Mike Donlan, registrar, assistant dean for academic affairs, School of Medicine
  • Jessica Dyer, director of WashU Cares, CFU
  • Shannon Eckhoff, manager academic programs, School of Medicine
  • Beth Elliott, registrar, assistant dean for academic affairs, School of Medicine
  • Elizabeth Fogt, director of advising & student services, CAPS
  • Danielle Gross, curriculum program manager, DBBS
  • Sarah Hellin, assistant dean of academic services and registrar, Law School
  • Maria Hunter, registrar, CAPS
  • Kathryn (Mairin) Hynes, senior lecturer in physics, Arts & Sciences
  • Kirsten Jacobsen, academic coordinator, Arts & Sciences
  • Stacy Kiel, grad student coordinator, DBBS
  • Andrea Krussel, School of Medicine
  • Joseph Fitzpatrick, associate dean of students, Sam Fox
  • Paige LaRose, senior associate dean of undergraduate programs, Olin Business School
  • Angie Mahon, graduate studies registrar, Arts & Sciences
  • Sheryl Mauricio, associate vice chancellor, Student Affairs, CFU
  • Katelyn McConnell, project ,anager, Institutional Initiatives
  • Amy Miller, manager of medical student education programs, School of Medicine
  • Melanie Osborn, senior assistant dean, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Robert Pampel, director of student academic affairs and associate dean, Arts & Sciences
  • Chris Peacock, deputy director of athletics, CFU
  • Dottie Petersen, undergraduate academic coordinator for economics, Arts & Sciences
  • Nate Quest, associate director advising- SMP, Olin Business School
  • Melanie Relich, grad program administrator, DBBS
  • Chloé Risto, academic advising coordinator, Brown School
  • Jennifer Romney, associate dean, Arts & Sciences
  • Laura Setchfield, assistant dean & registrar, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Lanna Skadden, assistant dean of undergraduate programs and academic affairs, Olin Business School
  • Beth Sims, assistant dean, academic advising strategy, Olin Business School
  • Holly Stanwich, director of Graduate Student Affairs, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Emily Thompson, director online program, School of Medicine
  • Cindy Vigueria, director curriculum & graduate programs, DBBS
  • Elizabeth Walsh, associate dean student life & academic services, Law School
  • Joe Willis, registrar, Olin Business School
  • Alisha Wood Lindstrom, registrar, Brown School
  • Andy Wiegert, director of student affairs, Arts & Sciences
  • Angela Wilson, director of institutional development, CFU
Student Financials Campus Team

Functional Lead: Vivian Eberhardt 
Change Management Lead: Lisa Malone

  • Candice Brooks, assistant director of student financial Services, Sam Fox
  • Dominique Brown, assistant director of financial aid, Brown School
  • Carrie Burns, director of financial aid & student life, Law School
  • Shannon Eckhoff, manager of academic programs, School of Medicine
  • Alex Espeseth, accountant, Arts & Sciences
  • Denise Gregoire, special project administrator, DBBS
  • Tom Herweck, WD service delivery lead FIN, CFU
  • Julie Jobe, assistant director of financial aid, School of Medicine
  • Erica Jones, administrator coordinator, Brown School
  • Anne Keck, director of financial management, Law School
  • Jennifer Kohl, director of operations, Arts & Sciences
  • Laura Kraus, director, Financial/Operations Planning & Analysis, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Kelli Lively, manager of student & parent loan programs, CFU\
  • Sarah Oehlerking, assistant registrar, School of Medicine
  • Jennifer Patterson, senior project accountant, CFU
  • Sarah Rands, manager academic programs, School of Medicine
  • Johanna Sengheiser, graduate financial aid analyst & accountant, McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Bridget Stubbs, special project administrator, DBBS
  • Sharon Tomiser, senior financial projects analyst, CFU
  • Alison Redden Wessels, director of finance and administration, DBBS
  • Sherri Whaley, manager of financial planning, CAPS
  • Joe Willis, registrar, Olin
  • Lisa Ziegler, senior financial analyst, Olin Business School

Campus Data Verifier Team

Campus data verifiers will help in the data conversion process required to move our data from SIS and other systems to Workday Student. Data verifiers will review converted data in Workday against current systems at regular intervals throughout the project to confirm that the data is mapping as expected.

Campus Data Verifiers
Arts & Sciences
  • Isaac Bondurant, undergraduate registrar, dean’s office
  • Jessica Flannigan, administrator coordinator, Arts & Sciences – music – programming & public outreach
  • Pat Howard, senior analyst
  • Sarah Massey O’Donnell, supervisor of Arts & Sciences academic and administrative cluster
  • Aaron Obernuefemann, statistical data analyst II
Brown School
  • Alisha Wood Lindstrom, registrar
  • Chloé Risto, academic advising coordinator, student services specialist
Division of Biology and Biomedical Sciences (DBBS)
  • Christy Durbin, administrative MSTP manager
  • Denise Gregoire, special project administrator
  • Danielle Gross, manager, project curriculum
  • Sara Holmes, graduate program administrator
  • Melanie Relich, grad program administrator, Records & Registration
  • Leslie Skaggs, operations & system spec II
  • Bridget Stubbs, special project administrator
  • Sally Vogt, graduate program administrator
Law School
  • Carrie Burns, director of financial aid & student life
  • Jeanne Heil-Chapdelaine, assistant dean and director, graduate and international programs, lecturer in Law
  • Sarah Hellin, assistant dean of academic services and registrar
  • LeAndra Parker, assistant director of financial aid and student life
  • Elizabeth Walsh, associate dean student life & academic services
  • Mandy Wortmann, registrar and academic advising program coordinator
McKelvey School of Engineering
  • Sarah Anderson-Durham, school registrar I
  • Mike Koertel, school registrar I
  • Laura Setchfield, assistant dean & registrar
  • Jackie Thomas, school registrar I
Olin Business School
  • Chris Deutschmann, registrar
  • Joe Willis, registrar
Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Arts
  • Aaron Akins, registrar
  • Jennifer Boudreau, associate registrar
  • Sarah Weinman, assistant registrar II
School of Medicine
  • Mary Clanahan, assistant registrar
  • Mike Donlan, registrar, assistant dean for academic affairs
  • Sarah Oehlerking, assistant registrar
Student Financials
  • Christine Cenatiempo, accountant II
School of Continuing & Professional Studies (CAPS)
  • Joe Cruz, academic director of management and organizational change, professional and community education
  • Lily Dollan, academic advisor
  • Haley Dolosic, adjunct instructor
  • Elizabeth Fogt, director of advising & student services
  • Annette Greene, administrative assistant
  • Maria Hunter, registrar, Academic Foundations & Admissions and Records & Registration
  • Jacob Larson, assistant registrar II
  • Amanda Mueller, coordinator for academic programs
  • Dorris Scott, director of data studies, professional and community education
University Registrar
  • Ryan Croft, assistant university registrar
  • Tim Lehmann, statistical data analyst II

Get Involved

Interested in getting involved? Fill out the form below, and we’ll be in touch as opportunities arise.